Privacy Policy

LAURIER  DENTAL PRIVACY  POLICY

Privacy of personal information is an important principle in the provision of quality dental care to our patients. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We are committed to collecting, using, retaining and disclosing your personal information responsibly. We also try to be as open and transparent as possible about the way we handle your personal information.

We have tried to make our office Privacy Code as easy to understand as possible and to ensure that you that we are complying with the Federal Privacy Legislation, the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Code is organized to follow the principles of PIPEDA. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

What Information Do We Collect?


::: Personal Information :::

Registration Information

When you register at Laurier Dental for dental services or our newsletters you will be required provide us information about yourself.

-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit card number
-Name on credit card
-Credit card billing address
-Business and home phone number

Financial information such as credit card information will not be collected , used, disclosed or retained for the purposes of newsletters.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. Information may only be used, disclosed or retained for purposes identified herein. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, , to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it has been collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease or otherwise disclose any of the information that will uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested for purposes other than those for which it has been collected.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request in writing access to all your personally identifiable information that we may collect online and maintain in our secure database for accuracy and completeness and have it amended where appropriate by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to receive our services unsupervised or without written consent from the parent or guardian and we ask that children (under the age of 16) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Accountability

If an individual has concerns regarding any of the policies regarding the management of personal information, please address them in writing to:

Dr Larry Tenaschuk
Laurier Dental
500 Laurier Ave
Milton, On, L9T 4R3